+612 8399 4999

Follow us on twitter
 

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

1. Objective

Jet Technologies Australia Pty Ltd as trustee for the J O T Trust (we, our or us) is committed to respecting your privacy and your personal information.  This statement sets out how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.  It also sets out some key parts of our Privacy Policy which may be viewed at www.jet-ap.com.

2. Collecting your personal information

We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect personal information directly from you.  Sometimes you may not be aware that we have collected your personal information.  If we collect your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the collection.

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from third parties where it is necessary to do so.  Examples of other sources that we may collect personal information from include, but are not limited to:

(a)        accessing information that is publicly available on telephone directories;
(b)        our related entities;
(c)        other trade organisations;
(d)        our suppliers, agents and representatives;
(e)        credit reporting bodies;
(f)          other credit providers;
(g)        debt collection agencies; and
(h)        references listed in your credit application.
We may also collect your personal information if the collection of the information is required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order.

3. Purposes for collecting information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected and related purposes, including:
(a)        to identify you;
(b)        to give you information about goods that we or our partner or affiliate may provide;
(c)        to consider your request for us to supply goods;
(d)        to obtain a credit report;
(e)        to consider your credit worthiness;
(f)          to process and assess your credit application;
(g)        to enable us to supply goods to you;
(h)        to tell you about other goods that may be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to;
(i)          to participate in the credit reporting system;
(j)          to manage your accounts;
(k)        to comply with any applicable laws, regulations or code of practice;
(l)          to collect overdue payments;
(m)       to manage and deal with any possible legal actions, including dispute resolution purposes; and
(n)        for any other purpose for which you have given your consent.

If you don’t want to receive any more direct marketing material from us, you can contact our Privacy Officer at any time in accordance with paragraphs 6, 7 and 8 of this statement.

4. What happens if you do not give us your personal information
If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to:
(a)        provide you with the goods you want; and
(b)        verify your identity.

5. Disclosing your personal information

We will not use or disclose personal information we hold about you that was collected for a particular purpose for another purpose, unless:

(a)        you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for another purpose; or
(b)        the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

We will not use or disclose credit information unless the use or disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

Disclosing your personal information to third parties

Sometimes we may disclose personal information about you to third parties.  Examples of third parties that we may disclose your personal information to include, but are not limited to:

(a)        our suppliers, agents and representatives;
(b)        our related entities;
(c)        other trade organisations;
(d)        credit reporting bodies;
(e)        other credit providers;
(f)          debt collection agencies;
(g)        the references listed in your credit application;
(h)        as required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order; and
(i)          any other person where you have given your consent.

When we give your information to a credit reporting body, it may be included in reports provided to credit providers to help them to assess your credit worthiness.

If you fail to meet your payment obligations or commit a serious credit infringement, we may disclose this to a credit reporting body.

Disclosing your personal information overseas

We may need to disclose your personal information to recipients outside Australia in limited circumstances, including to our overseas suppliers. Click here if you would like to see a list of the countries in which our overseas suppliers are currently located print,  packaging and industrial

We may store your personal information via third party data storage providers.  As data storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it is not always practicable for us to know what country your personal information may be held in.  As such, disclosures may sometimes occur in countries other than those listed.

6. Accessing your personal information

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you. 

You have additional rights to access credit information we obtain about you from a credit reporting body or that we derive from that information (credit eligibility information).

You can find out how to access personal information (including credit eligibility information) that we hold about you by:

(a)        reading our Privacy Policy available at www.jet-ap.com; or
(b)        contacting our Privacy Officer on +61 02 8399 4999 or email on info@jet-ap.com, and asking for a copy.

7. Correcting your personal information

You have the right to correct personal information we hold about you.

You have additional rights to correct your credit information.

You can find out how to correct personal information (including credit information) that we hold about you by:

(a)        reading our Privacy Policy available at www.jet-ap.com; or
(b)        contacting our Privacy Officer on +61 02 8399 4999 or email on info@jet-ap.com.

8. Complaints

Please let us know if you have any queries or concerns about a privacy issue.

You can find out how to make a complaint and how we deal with any complaints by:

(a)        reading our Privacy Policy available at www.jet-ap.com; or
(b)        contacting our Privacy Officer on +61 02 8399 4999 or email on info@jet-ap.com.

9. Contact details for credit reporting bodies

As outlined above, we may disclose your credit information to one or more credit reporting bodies. The contact details of the credit reporting body we currently use are outlined below:

Dun & Bradstreet (Australia) Pty Ltd (D&B)

Phone: 1300 734 806

Mail: PO Box 7405 St. Kilda Road

Melbourne, Victoria 3004

Email: pac.austral@dnb.com.au

Web: www.checkyourcredit.com.au

D&B has a credit reporting policy about how it deals with your credit information. For more information, or to request a copy of D&B’s credit reporting policy, you can contact D&B directly via the contact details set out above.

10. What to do if you don’t want credit reporting bodies to use your information for direct marketing/pre-screening purposes

A credit reporting body may use credit information it collects about you to pre-screen you for direct marketing at the request of a credit provider, unless you ask them not to. The credit reporting body uses this information to assess whether you satisfy certain eligibility requirements of a credit provider to receive direct marketing.  You may request a credit reporting body not to use your information for the purposes of pre-screening assessments.

11. What to do if you think you have been a victim of fraud

If you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud (including identity fraud), you can request a credit reporting body not to use or disclose the information they hold about you.